OK
In progress indicator

Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise' (New Zealand flax' Rainbow Sunrise')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise'

Other names

New Zealand flax' Rainbow Sunrise', New Zealand flax 'Maori Sunrise', Phormium 'Maori Sunrise'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rainbow Sunrise' _ 'Rainbow Sunrise' forms a dramatic evergreen clump of slender apricot, pink and bronze striped leaves.


Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Apricot, Striped, Pink, Green, Bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise' (New Zealand flax' Rainbow Sunrise') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise'

Other names

New Zealand flax' Rainbow Sunrise', New Zealand flax 'Maori Sunrise', Phormium 'Maori Sunrise'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rainbow Sunrise' _ 'Rainbow Sunrise' forms a dramatic evergreen clump of slender apricot, pink and bronze striped leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Apricot, Striped, Pink, Green, Bronze in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium 'Rainbow Sunrise' (New Zealand flax' Rainbow Sunrise') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Stuart D. McLeod
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel