OK
In progress indicator

Phormium 'Special Red' (Flax lily 'Special Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phormium 'Special Red'

Other names

Flax lily 'Special Red', Phormium tenax 'Special Red'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Special Red' _ 'Special Red' is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, maroon to bronze-red leaves and erect stems bearing panicles of tubular, red flowers in summer.


Phormium 'Special Red' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phormium 'Special Red' (Flax lily 'Special Red') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts. Cut back the flower stalks to the base after they have finished.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phormium 'Special Red'

Other names

Flax lily 'Special Red', Phormium tenax 'Special Red'

Genus

Phormium Phormium

Variety or Cultivar

'Special Red' _ 'Special Red' is a clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with sword-shaped, maroon to bronze-red leaves and erect stems bearing panicles of tubular, red flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze-red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Phormium mealybug

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phormium 'Special Red' (Flax lily 'Special Red') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow moist, well-drained, fertile soil in full sun, will also tolerate partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts. Cut back the flower stalks to the base after they have finished.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barbara

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel