OK
In progress indicator

Photinia x fraseri (any variety) (Christmas berry (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Photinia x fraseri (any variety)

Other names

Christmas berry (any variety), Fraser photinia (any variety), Fraser's photinia (any variety), Red-tip photinia (any variety)

Genus

Photinia Photinia

Variety or Cultivar

P. x fraseri (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Photinia x fraseri (Christmas berry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Photinia x fraseri (any variety) are upright, evergreen shrubs or small trees with elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze to bright red when young, and insignificant panicles of small white flowers in spring, sometimes followed by red fruit.


Photinia x fraseri (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Red, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Photinia x fraseri (any variety) (Christmas berry (any variety)) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Photinia x fraseri (any variety)

Other names

Christmas berry (any variety), Fraser photinia (any variety), Fraser's photinia (any variety), Red-tip photinia (any variety)

Genus

Photinia Photinia

Variety or Cultivar

P. x fraseri (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Photinia x fraseri (Christmas berry), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Photinia x fraseri (any variety) are upright, evergreen shrubs or small trees with elliptic to lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves, bronze to bright red when young, and insignificant panicles of small white flowers in spring, sometimes followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Red, Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Photinia x fraseri (any variety) (Christmas berry (any variety)) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel