OK
In progress indicator

Photinia x fraseri 'Chico' (Christmas berry 'Chico')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Photinia x fraseri 'Chico'

Other names

Christmas berry 'Chico', Fraser photinia 'Chico', Photinia x fraseri 'Br2011'

Genus

Photinia Photinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Chico' _ 'Chico' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright stems, red when young, bearing broadly elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-bronze in spring, and insignificant panicles of small white flowers in spring, sometimes followed by red fruit.


Photinia x fraseri 'Chico' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring

Foliage

Red, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Fireblight , Leaf spot Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Photinia x fraseri 'Chico' (Christmas berry 'Chico') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Photinia x fraseri 'Chico'

Other names

Christmas berry 'Chico', Fraser photinia 'Chico', Photinia x fraseri 'Br2011'

Genus

Photinia Photinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Chico' _ 'Chico' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub with upright stems, red when young, bearing broadly elliptic, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-bronze in spring, and insignificant panicles of small white flowers in spring, sometimes followed by red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Spring

Foliage

Red, Flushed bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Photinia x fraseri 'Chico' (Christmas berry 'Chico') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade. Protect from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel