OK
In progress indicator

Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series) (Cape fuchsia 'Candy Drops Peach' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series)

Other names

Cape fuchsia 'Candy Drops Peach' , Cape figwort 'Candy Drops Peach' , Phygelius 'Kerphypeach'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Candy Drops Peach' _ 'Candy Drops Peach' is an compact, upright, suckering, semi-evergeen shrub, typically grown as an herbaceous perennial, with ovate, dark green leaves and erect panicles of pale peach flowers from late spring into autumn.


Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Suckering, Upright

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring; Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Figwort weevils Capsid bug , Figwort weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series) (Cape fuchsia 'Candy Drops Peach' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series)

Other names

Cape fuchsia 'Candy Drops Peach' , Cape figwort 'Candy Drops Peach' , Phygelius 'Kerphypeach'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Candy Drops Peach' _ 'Candy Drops Peach' is an compact, upright, suckering, semi-evergeen shrub, typically grown as an herbaceous perennial, with ovate, dark green leaves and erect panicles of pale peach flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring; Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Figwort weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phygelius 'Candy Drops Peach' (Candy Drops Series) (Cape fuchsia 'Candy Drops Peach' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel