OK
In progress indicator

Phygelius capensis (Cape figwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phygelius capensis

Other names

Cape figwort, Cape fuchsia, Phygelius capensis coccineus

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Species

P. capensis - P. capensis is a shrub which forms tubular, nodding, red-orange flowers which are arranged around the stem on long flowers stalks.


Phygelius capensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phygelius capensis (Cape figwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phygelius capensis

Other names

Cape figwort, Cape fuchsia, Phygelius capensis coccineus

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Species

P. capensis - P. capensis is a shrub which forms tubular, nodding, red-orange flowers which are arranged around the stem on long flowers stalks.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phygelius capensis (Cape figwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Non flowering Phygelius

I have had a Phygelius in the sunny part of my garden for 5 years and it is not flowering. My garden is north facing but where it is planted it get the sun for about half the day. It's spreading OK… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Phygelius capensis (Cape figwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel