OK
In progress indicator

Phygelius 'Funfare Coral' (Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.65m
Max height
0.65m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Funfare Coral'

Other names

Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral', Phygelius x rectus 'Funfare Coral'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Funfare Coral' _ 'Funfare Coral' is a semi-evergreen, woody based perennial with compact, green foliage and large, arching spikes of coral-purple, trumpet flowers with yellow insides that bloom from late spring until autumn.


Phygelius 'Funfare Coral' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring; Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phygelius 'Funfare Coral' (Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral') will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.65m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Funfare Coral'

Other names

Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral', Phygelius x rectus 'Funfare Coral'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Funfare Coral' _ 'Funfare Coral' is a semi-evergreen, woody based perennial with compact, green foliage and large, arching spikes of coral-purple, trumpet flowers with yellow insides that bloom from late spring until autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Suckering


Colour

Flower

Coral-pink in Spring; Coral-pink in Summer; Coral-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas, where the shrub is evergreen, prune lightly to retain shape in spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phygelius 'Funfare Coral' (Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral') will reach a height of 0.65m and a spread of 0.65m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. In mild areas it may be evergreen, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

i have flowers again this year on it but the leaves keep going black on the tips it is in a large planter could you advise me on why this is and what i can do about it please

i have flowers again this year on it but the leaves keep going black on the tips it is in a large planter could you advise me on why this is and what i can do about it please read more

There are 0 active discussions about Phygelius 'Funfare Coral' (Cape fuchsia 'Funfare Coral')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel