OK
In progress indicator

Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series) (Cape figwort 'Purple Prince')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series)

Other names

Phygelius 'Cropurpri', Phygelius aequalis 'Purple Prince', Phygelius 'Croftway Purple Prince', Cape figwort 'Purple Prince', Cape fuchsia 'Purple Prince'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Prince' _ 'Purple Prince' is an upright, suckering, evergreen shrub, usually grown as an herbaceous perennial in cold areas, with ovate to triangular, dark green leaves and loose panicles of tubular, pendent, magenta flowers in summer.


Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Suckering

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Figwort weevils Capsid bug , Figwort weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flower production. If grown as a perennial, cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas where the shrub is evergreen, pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series) (Cape figwort 'Purple Prince') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. May be evergreen in mild areas, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series)

Other names

Phygelius 'Cropurpri', Phygelius aequalis 'Purple Prince', Phygelius 'Croftway Purple Prince', Cape figwort 'Purple Prince', Cape fuchsia 'Purple Prince'

Genus

Phygelius Phygelius

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Prince' _ 'Purple Prince' is an upright, suckering, evergreen shrub, usually grown as an herbaceous perennial in cold areas, with ovate to triangular, dark green leaves and loose panicles of tubular, pendent, magenta flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Figwort weevils

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage further flower production. If grown as a perennial, cut back to the base in spring or, in mild areas where the shrub is evergreen, pruning group 9.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phygelius 'Purple Prince' (Croftway Series) (Cape figwort 'Purple Prince') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. May be evergreen in mild areas, whilst in frost-prone areas, protect with a dry mulch in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel