OK
In progress indicator

Phyla nodiflora (Creeping vervain)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyla nodiflora

Other names

Creeping vervain, Capeweed, Matgrass, Turkey tangle, Fogfruit, Frogfruit, Frog's bit, Creeping lip plant, Lippia nodiflora, Lippia canescens, Lippia repens, Lippia incisa, Licorice verbena, Turkey tangle fogfruit, Matchweed

Genus

Phyla Phyla

Species

P. nodiflora - P. nodiflora is a tender, spreading, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and tight clusters of pale pink to white flowers from late spring into autumn.


Phyla nodiflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyla nodiflora (Creeping vervain) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Protect with mulch in winter in cold areas. May become invasive. If growing under glass, pot in a loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phyla nodiflora

Other names

Creeping vervain, Capeweed, Matgrass, Turkey tangle, Fogfruit, Frogfruit, Frog's bit, Creeping lip plant, Lippia nodiflora, Lippia canescens, Lippia repens, Lippia incisa, Licorice verbena, Turkey tangle fogfruit, Matchweed

Genus

Phyla Phyla

Species

P. nodiflora - P. nodiflora is a tender, spreading, mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and tight clusters of pale pink to white flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Tropical regions worldwide

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyla nodiflora (Creeping vervain) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun but will tolerate a wide range of conditions. Protect with mulch in winter in cold areas. May become invasive. If growing under glass, pot in a loam-based compost in full light.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Phyla nodiflora (Creeping vervain)

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel