OK
In progress indicator

Phyllanthus angustifolius (Foliage flower)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllanthus angustifolius

Other names

Foliage flower, Swordbush, Phyllanthus angustifolius var. elongatus , Xylophylla angustifolia, Duppy bush

Genus

Phyllanthus Phyllanthus

Species

P. angustifolius - P. angustifolius is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with flattened, leather, leaf-like, dark green stems, flushed red when young, and tiny, dull salmon-pink to pale yellow flowers blooming from nodes along the sides of the stems.


Phyllanthus angustifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllanthus angustifolius (Foliage flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Indoor, Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllanthus angustifolius

Other names

Foliage flower, Swordbush, Phyllanthus angustifolius var. elongatus , Xylophylla angustifolia, Duppy bush

Genus

Phyllanthus Phyllanthus

Species

P. angustifolius - P. angustifolius is a tender, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub with flattened, leather, leaf-like, dark green stems, flushed red when young, and tiny, dull salmon-pink to pale yellow flowers blooming from nodes along the sides of the stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllanthus angustifolius (Foliage flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Sub-Tropical, Mediterranean, Indoor, Hedging/Screens, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. In frost free areas, grow outdoors in fertile, humus-rich soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel