OK
In progress indicator

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides (Tanekaha)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides

Other names

Tanekaha, Celery pine, Phyllocladus trichomanoides

Genus

Phyllocladus Phyllocladus

Species

P. trichomanoides var. trichomanoides - P. trichomanoides var. trichomanoides is a pyramidal, evergreen, coniferous tree with smooth, grey-black bark and whorled branches bearing pinnate, leaf-like phylloclades, each with diamond-shaped segments, reddish-brown when young and mid-green when mature. Dark blue or black female cones, and clusters of catkin-like, purple male cones that ripen red then yellow, are borne in spring.


Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides (Tanekaha) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with leaf mould in full light with humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides

Other names

Tanekaha, Celery pine, Phyllocladus trichomanoides

Genus

Phyllocladus Phyllocladus

Species

P. trichomanoides var. trichomanoides - P. trichomanoides var. trichomanoides is a pyramidal, evergreen, coniferous tree with smooth, grey-black bark and whorled branches bearing pinnate, leaf-like phylloclades, each with diamond-shaped segments, reddish-brown when young and mid-green when mature. Dark blue or black female cones, and clusters of catkin-like, purple male cones that ripen red then yellow, are borne in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical


Colour

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllocladus trichomanoides var. trichomanoides (Tanekaha) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loam-based compost with leaf mould in full light with humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel