OK
In progress indicator

Phyllostachys aureosulcata (Yellow-groove bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllostachys aureosulcata

Other names

Yellow-groove bamboo, Golden groove bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. aureosulcata - P. aureosulcata is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with grooved, pale golden-yellow canes, sometimes striped green at the base, and lance-shaped, mid-green leaves


Phyllostachys aureosulcata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Remove any flower shoots promptly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys aureosulcata (Yellow-groove bamboo) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. May become invasive in warm, moist or ideal growing conditions. To control spread, grow within a bamboo barrier or in a container in loam-based compost. Feed monthly during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Phyllostachys aureosulcata

Other names

Yellow-groove bamboo, Golden groove bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. aureosulcata - P. aureosulcata is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with grooved, pale golden-yellow canes, sometimes striped green at the base, and lance-shaped, mid-green leaves

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Remove any flower shoots promptly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllostachys aureosulcata (Yellow-groove bamboo) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. May become invasive in warm, moist or ideal growing conditions. To control spread, grow within a bamboo barrier or in a container in loam-based compost. Feed monthly during the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel