OK
In progress indicator

Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis (Golden-groove bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis

Other names

Golden-groove bamboo, Yellow-groove bamboo, Golden crookstem bamboo, Yellow stem bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. aureosulcata f. aureocaulis - P. aureosulcata f. aureocaulis is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and yellow canes with green stripes near the base.


Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis (Golden-groove bamboo) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Plant in a container or withing a soil barrier to restrict its spread.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis

Other names

Golden-groove bamboo, Yellow-groove bamboo, Golden crookstem bamboo, Yellow stem bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. aureosulcata f. aureocaulis - P. aureosulcata f. aureocaulis is a clump-forming, evergreen bamboo with narrow, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and yellow canes with green stripes near the base.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllostachys aureosulcata f. aureocaulis (Golden-groove bamboo) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Plant in a container or withing a soil barrier to restrict its spread.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Emma Bell
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My garden
My garden
Matthew Miller
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel