OK
In progress indicator

Phyllostachys dulcis (Sweetshoot bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllostachys dulcis

Other names

Sweetshoot bamboo, Sweet shoot bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. dulcis - P. dulcis is a vigorous, suckering, evergreen bamboo with thick, green canes, ringed white at the nodes, and glossy, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves.


Phyllostachys dulcis is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Foliage

Green, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

In spring, remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys dulcis (Sweetshoot bamboo) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs protection from cold, drying winds. If planted in a container, grow in loam-based compost and feed monthly. Will be invasive in warm, moist conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllostachys dulcis

Other names

Sweetshoot bamboo, Sweet shoot bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. dulcis - P. dulcis is a vigorous, suckering, evergreen bamboo with thick, green canes, ringed white at the nodes, and glossy, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Green, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

In spring, remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllostachys dulcis (Sweetshoot bamboo) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs protection from cold, drying winds. If planted in a container, grow in loam-based compost and feed monthly. Will be invasive in warm, moist conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel