OK
In progress indicator

Phyllostachys edulis (Moso bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllostachys edulis

Other names

Moso bamboo, Phyllostachys heterocycla f. pubescens, Phyllostachys heterocycla 'Pubescens', Phyllostachys pubescens, Phyllostachys mitis, Phyllostachys edulis 'Moso', Moso-chiku, Tortoise shell bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. edulis - P. edulis is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen bamboo with green to grey culms, silvery-grey and pubescent when young, turning yellow-green in full sun, and small, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.


Phyllostachys edulis is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Young shoots may be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Use a root barrier to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys edulis (Moso bamboo) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold drying winds. Can be invasive, especially in warm climates. May take several years to flower and flowering may severely weaken plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllostachys edulis

Other names

Moso bamboo, Phyllostachys heterocycla f. pubescens, Phyllostachys heterocycla 'Pubescens', Phyllostachys pubescens, Phyllostachys mitis, Phyllostachys edulis 'Moso', Moso-chiku, Tortoise shell bamboo

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. edulis - P. edulis is a large, vigorous, spreading, evergreen bamboo with green to grey culms, silvery-grey and pubescent when young, turning yellow-green in full sun, and small, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Young shoots may be damaged by slugs and snails.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect. Use a root barrier to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllostachys edulis (Moso bamboo) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Protect from cold drying winds. Can be invasive, especially in warm climates. May take several years to flower and flowering may severely weaken plant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel