OK
In progress indicator

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens (Green-glaucous bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens

Other names

Green-glaucous bamboo, Lufenzhu

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. viridiglaucescens - P. viridiglaucescens is a hardy, tall bamboo with green clums later turning bluish. Grows well in the shade and tolerates damp conditions.


Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens (Green-glaucous bamboo) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich and moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Best to protect from cold drying winds. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens

Other names

Green-glaucous bamboo, Lufenzhu

Genus

Phyllostachys Phyllostachys

Species

P. viridiglaucescens - P. viridiglaucescens is a hardy, tall bamboo with green clums later turning bluish. Grows well in the shade and tolerates damp conditions.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged stems and thin out to show off stems to best effect.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens (Green-glaucous bamboo) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Can be an invasive grower. Plant in fertile, humus-rich and moist but well-drained soil, in full sun or part shade. Best to protect from cold drying winds. If planted in a container use a loam-based compost and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel