OK
In progress indicator

Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii (Winter cherry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.7m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii

Other names

Winter cherry, Chinese lantern, Japanese lantern

Genus

Physalis Physalis

Species

P. alkekengi var. franchetii - P. alkekengi var. franchetii is a vigorous perennial with mid-green, heart-shaped leaves. In late summer, it produces tiny, creamy-white flowers but its main feature is its autumn fruits. Orange berries are contained within dark-red, papery casings (calyxs) in autumn and, if left, these become skeletonised.


Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant except the fruit inside the calyx are poisinous.

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii (Winter cherry) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly-shaded position. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii

Other names

Winter cherry, Chinese lantern, Japanese lantern

Genus

Physalis Physalis

Species

P. alkekengi var. franchetii - P. alkekengi var. franchetii is a vigorous perennial with mid-green, heart-shaped leaves. In late summer, it produces tiny, creamy-white flowers but its main feature is its autumn fruits. Orange berries are contained within dark-red, papery casings (calyxs) in autumn and, if left, these become skeletonised.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts of the plant except the fruit inside the calyx are poisinous.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii (Winter cherry) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny or lightly-shaded position. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How to propogate Japanese Lantern

I have 5 'root cuttings' of this plant can anyone advise how to pot up and care for please read more

There are 2 active discussions about Physalis alkekengi var. franchetii (Winter cherry)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Peter's place
Peter's place
Peter Sutton
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jules

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel