OK
In progress indicator

Physocarpus bracteatus (Colorado ninebark)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Physocarpus bracteatus

Other names

Colorado ninebark, Neillia bracteata, Opulaster bracteatus, Opulaster ramaleyi, Twinpod ninebark

Genus

Physocarpus Physocarpus

Species

P. bracteatus - P. bracteatus is a dense, compact, rounded, sometimes arching, deciduous shrub with exfoliating bark, broadly ovate, lobed, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, and red in autumn, and clusters of white flowers in early summer.


Physocarpus bracteatus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Physocarpus bracteatus (Colorado ninebark) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Grow in full sun along the coast or at high elevations. Plant in partial shade with regular moisture in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates moderate drought but performs best with regular moisture. Tolerates seasonal flooding.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Physocarpus bracteatus

Other names

Colorado ninebark, Neillia bracteata, Opulaster bracteatus, Opulaster ramaleyi, Twinpod ninebark

Genus

Physocarpus Physocarpus

Species

P. bracteatus - P. bracteatus is a dense, compact, rounded, sometimes arching, deciduous shrub with exfoliating bark, broadly ovate, lobed, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves turning yellow, orange, and red in autumn, and clusters of white flowers in early summer.

Native to

Colorado, United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Arching, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or 2.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Physocarpus bracteatus (Colorado ninebark) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil. Grow in full sun along the coast or at high elevations. Plant in partial shade with regular moisture in areas with hot, dry summers. Tolerates moderate drought but performs best with regular moisture. Tolerates seasonal flooding.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel