OK
In progress indicator

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold' (Ninebark 'Dart's Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold'

Other names

Ninebark 'Dart's Gold', Physocarpus opulifolius Darts Gold

Genus

Physocarpus Physocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dart's Gold' _ 'Dart's Gold' is a compact deciduous shrub with bright yellow leaves when young, turning greener, and clusters of small, cream or pink-tinged flowers in early summer.


Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Thin out spent stems to show off the remaing to best effect. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold' (Ninebark 'Dart's Gold') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soi. Will tolerate alkaline soils, but chlorosis may occur if grown in shallow chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold'

Other names

Ninebark 'Dart's Gold', Physocarpus opulifolius Darts Gold

Genus

Physocarpus Physocarpus

Variety or Cultivar

'Dart's Gold' _ 'Dart's Gold' is a compact deciduous shrub with bright yellow leaves when young, turning greener, and clusters of small, cream or pink-tinged flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented.

Habit

Rounded, Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Thin out spent stems to show off the remaing to best effect. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold' (Ninebark 'Dart's Gold') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soi. Will tolerate alkaline soils, but chlorosis may occur if grown in shallow chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel