OK
In progress indicator

Physostegia leptophylla (Slenderleaf false dragonhead)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Physostegia leptophylla

Other names

Slenderleaf false dragonhead, False dragonhead, Swamp obedient plant, Tidal marsh obedient plant, Narrowleaf dragonhead, Correll's false dragon's head, Dracocephalum leptophyllum, Dracocephalum veroniciforme, Physostegia veroniciformis, Water obedient plant, Lavender bells

Genus

Physostegia Physostegia

Species

P. leptophylla - P. leptophylla is an erect, marginal aquatic, deciduous perennial with square stems bearing elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, lavender to lavender-pink flowers from late spring or early summer into autumn.


Physostegia leptophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lavender, Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to rot if rhizomes are damaged.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Keep moist. Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Physostegia leptophylla (Slenderleaf false dragonhead) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in wet or boggy soil or in water up to 10cm deep. Prefers full sun but easily tolerates partial shade. Found at river swamp openings and in the margins of both freshwater and brackish tidal marshes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Physostegia leptophylla

Other names

Slenderleaf false dragonhead, False dragonhead, Swamp obedient plant, Tidal marsh obedient plant, Narrowleaf dragonhead, Correll's false dragon's head, Dracocephalum leptophyllum, Dracocephalum veroniciforme, Physostegia veroniciformis, Water obedient plant, Lavender bells

Genus

Physostegia Physostegia

Species

P. leptophylla - P. leptophylla is an erect, marginal aquatic, deciduous perennial with square stems bearing elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and racemes of tubular, two-lipped, lavender to lavender-pink flowers from late spring or early summer into autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to rot if rhizomes are damaged.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the ground in winter.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Keep moist. Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Physostegia leptophylla (Slenderleaf false dragonhead) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in wet or boggy soil or in water up to 10cm deep. Prefers full sun but easily tolerates partial shade. Found at river swamp openings and in the margins of both freshwater and brackish tidal marshes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel