OK
In progress indicator

Phyteuma scheuchzeri (Oxford rampion)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Phyteuma scheuchzeri

Other names

Oxford rampion, Horned rampion

Genus

Phyteuma Phyteuma

Species

P. scheuchzeri - P. scheuchzeri is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing rounded clusters of violet-blue flowers with prominent, linear bracts.


Phyteuma scheuchzeri is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Phyteuma scheuchzeri (Oxford rampion) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile to moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Phyteuma scheuchzeri

Other names

Oxford rampion, Horned rampion

Genus

Phyteuma Phyteuma

Species

P. scheuchzeri - P. scheuchzeri is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, blue- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, slender, erect stems bearing rounded clusters of violet-blue flowers with prominent, linear bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Phyteuma scheuchzeri (Oxford rampion) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile to moderately fertile, preferably alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Just potted on loads of small plants from which I collected and sowed seed in a

Just potted on loads of small plants from which I collected and sowed seed in autumn, parent plant has not come up this spring. Did I plant it in the wrong place? It's in a dry south facing rockery. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Phyteuma scheuchzeri (Oxford rampion)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel