OK
In progress indicator

Picea breweriana (Brewer's weeping spruce)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Picea breweriana

Other names

Brewer's weeping spruce, Brewer's spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Species

P. breweriana - P. breweriana is a slow-growing, columnar, coniferous, evergreen tree with level branches, grey, scaly bark, drooping, flattened, needle-like dark green leaves with whitish-green undersides and cylindrical, reddish-brown to purple cones in autumn.


Picea breweriana is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Picea breweriana (Brewer's weeping spruce) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, acidic soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Picea breweriana

Other names

Brewer's weeping spruce, Brewer's spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Species

P. breweriana - P. breweriana is a slow-growing, columnar, coniferous, evergreen tree with level branches, grey, scaly bark, drooping, flattened, needle-like dark green leaves with whitish-green undersides and cylindrical, reddish-brown to purple cones in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Picea breweriana (Brewer's weeping spruce) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, acidic soil in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Needle drop

My Picea breweriana is loosing its needles from the lower branches up.The tree is 25 - 30 years old and has been growng strongly until now. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Picea breweriana (Brewer's weeping spruce)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel