OK
In progress indicator

Picea engelmannii 'Jasper' (Engelmann spruce 'Jasper')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Picea engelmannii 'Jasper'

Other names

Engelmann spruce 'Jasper', Mountain spruce 'Jasper'

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Jasper' _ 'Jasper' is a compact, dense, domed to rounded, evergreen shrub with needle-like, radially arranged, blue-green to blue-grey leaves and cylindrical to ovoid, light brown female cones with flexible scales.


Picea engelmannii 'Jasper' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Domed, Rounded

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Picea engelmannii 'Jasper' (Engelmann spruce 'Jasper') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid loam in full sun. Native to cold regions. Dislikes hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Picea engelmannii 'Jasper'

Other names

Engelmann spruce 'Jasper', Mountain spruce 'Jasper'

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Jasper' _ 'Jasper' is a compact, dense, domed to rounded, evergreen shrub with needle-like, radially arranged, blue-green to blue-grey leaves and cylindrical to ovoid, light brown female cones with flexible scales.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Domed, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Picea engelmannii 'Jasper' (Engelmann spruce 'Jasper') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid loam in full sun. Native to cold regions. Dislikes hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel