OK
In progress indicator

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe' (Dwarf Alberta spruce)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe'

Other names

Picea glauca 'Alberta Globe', Dwarf Alberta spruce, Dwarf white spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Alberta Globe' _ 'Alberta Globe' is a coniferous, dwarf shrub that has a very dense, compact, rounded form. It has dark green foliage and light green new growth. It is very slow growing.


Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded to broadly spreading

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe' (Dwarf Alberta spruce) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, acidic soil in full sun in a position that is sheltered from cold winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe'

Other names

Picea glauca 'Alberta Globe', Dwarf Alberta spruce, Dwarf white spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Alberta Globe' _ 'Alberta Globe' is a coniferous, dwarf shrub that has a very dense, compact, rounded form. It has dark green foliage and light green new growth. It is very slow growing.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe' (Dwarf Alberta spruce) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist, free-draining, acidic soil in full sun in a position that is sheltered from cold winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

alberta globe

ive just planted a alberta globe and parts of it have gone brown.whats wrong and whats the cure?help please read more

There are 0 active discussions about Picea glauca var. albertiana 'Alberta Globe' (Dwarf Alberta spruce)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Iris
Iris
Iris Lando
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel