OK
In progress indicator

Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula' (Serbian spruce 'Bruns Pendula')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula'

Other names

Serbian spruce 'Bruns Pendula', Bruns Weeping Serbian spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Bruns Pendula' _ 'Bruns Pendula' is a narrowly conical, sometimes twisted, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing short, needle-like, blue-green to blue-grey leaves.


Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other) Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula' (Serbian spruce 'Bruns Pendula') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best with afternoon shade in hot, summer climates. Tolerates light shade and poor soil. Tolerates moderate drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula'

Other names

Serbian spruce 'Bruns Pendula', Bruns Weeping Serbian spruce

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Bruns Pendula' _ 'Bruns Pendula' is a narrowly conical, sometimes twisted, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous tree with weeping branches bearing short, needle-like, blue-green to blue-grey leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Picea omorika 'Bruns Pendula' (Serbian spruce 'Bruns Pendula') will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid to slightly alkaline soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best with afternoon shade in hot, summer climates. Tolerates light shade and poor soil. Tolerates moderate drought once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel