OK
In progress indicator

Picea pungens 'Blue Star' (Colorado spruce 'Blue Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Picea pungens 'Blue Star'

Other names

Colorado spruce 'Blue Star', Colorado blue spruce 'Blue Star'

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a slow-growing, conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with horizontal branches bearing short, needle-like, blue-grey leaves and oblong, green cones in summer turning light brown by autumn.


Picea pungens 'Blue Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Picea pungens 'Blue Star' (Colorado spruce 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Picea pungens 'Blue Star'

Other names

Colorado spruce 'Blue Star', Colorado blue spruce 'Blue Star'

Genus

Picea Picea

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Star' _ 'Blue Star' is a slow-growing, conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with horizontal branches bearing short, needle-like, blue-grey leaves and oblong, green cones in summer turning light brown by autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact


Colour

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Pineapple gall adelgid on spruce trees , Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Picea pungens 'Blue Star' (Colorado spruce 'Blue Star') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel