OK
In progress indicator

Pieris (any variety) (Pieris (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pieris (any variety)

Other names

Pieris (any variety), Andromeda (any variety), Lily-of-the-valley shrub (any variety), Fire of the forest (any variety), Japanese pieris (any variety)

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

Pieris (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Pieris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Pieris (any variety) are upright, bushy, evergreen shrubs with oblong, elliptic, or lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, often red when young, and arching racemes of bell-shaped, white, cream, pink, or red flowers in spring.


Pieris (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Red, Cream, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs Lacebugs

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pieris (any variety) (Pieris (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pieris (any variety)

Other names

Pieris (any variety), Andromeda (any variety), Lily-of-the-valley shrub (any variety), Fire of the forest (any variety), Japanese pieris (any variety)

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

Pieris (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Pieris, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Pieris (any variety) are upright, bushy, evergreen shrubs with oblong, elliptic, or lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, often red when young, and arching racemes of bell-shaped, white, cream, pink, or red flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red, Cream, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pieris (any variety) (Pieris (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel