OK
In progress indicator

Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety) (Forrest's Taiwan pieris (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety)

Other names

Forrest's Taiwan pieris (any variety), Chinese pieris (any variety), Pieris formosa (Forrestii Group) (any variety), Himalaya pieris (any variety), Himalayan pieris (any variety)

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

P. formosa var. forrestii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Pieris formosa var. forrestii (Forrest's Taiwan pieris), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

P. formosa var. forrestii (any variety) are upright, bushy, often suckering, evergreen shrubs with oblong, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, bright red when young, and pendent panicles of urn-shaped, lightly fragrant, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring.


Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety) is: Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety) (Forrest's Taiwan pieris (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety)

Other names

Forrest's Taiwan pieris (any variety), Chinese pieris (any variety), Pieris formosa (Forrestii Group) (any variety), Himalaya pieris (any variety), Himalayan pieris (any variety)

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

P. formosa var. forrestii (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Pieris formosa var. forrestii (Forrest's Taiwan pieris), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

P. formosa var. forrestii (any variety) are upright, bushy, often suckering, evergreen shrubs with oblong, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, bright red when young, and pendent panicles of urn-shaped, lightly fragrant, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bright-red in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pieris formosa var. forrestii (any variety) (Forrest's Taiwan pieris (any variety)) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel