OK
In progress indicator

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' (Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'

Other names

Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire', Lily of the Valley bush, Andromeda

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Mountain Fire' _ 'Mountain Fire' is an evergreen shrub with shiny, ovate leaves that emerge red, then change to bronze then dark green. In spring, it bears densly packed racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers.


Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs Lacebugs

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' (Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in sun or shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'

Other names

Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire', Lily of the Valley bush, Andromeda

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Mountain Fire' _ 'Mountain Fire' is an evergreen shrub with shiny, ovate leaves that emerge red, then change to bronze then dark green. In spring, it bears densly packed racemes of bell-shaped, white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Red in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' (Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in sun or shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(28/03/2013)

(30/03/2013)

(23/05/2013)

Mountain Fire May 2012 (13/05/2012)

Mountain Fire May 2012 (13/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Healthy?

I have 3 of these bushes planted in front of my home.. Over the summer I noticed some leaves yellowing and branches brittle and bare. I pruned what easily snapped off and what I thought didn't look… read more

Protect Pieris Japonica n Winter

How do I protect the above plant in Winter. I planted these in July this year and it is the first winter read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire' (Japanese pieris 'Mountain Fire')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
Waverley
Waverley
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Christian
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel