OK
In progress indicator

Pieris japonica 'Passion' (Pieris 'Passion' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Passion'

Other names

Pieris 'Passion' , Japanese pieris 'Passion' , Lily-of-the-valley shrub 'Passion' , Andromeda 'Passion'

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Passion' _ 'Passion' is an upright to outwardly spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, and upright to pendent racemes of reddish-purple flowers in spring.


Pieris japonica 'Passion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs Lacebugs

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Passion' (Pieris 'Passion' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Passion'

Other names

Pieris 'Passion' , Japanese pieris 'Passion' , Lily-of-the-valley shrub 'Passion' , Andromeda 'Passion'

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Passion' _ 'Passion' is an upright to outwardly spreading, evergreen shrub with oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, and upright to pendent racemes of reddish-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Passion' (Pieris 'Passion' ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acidic soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Pieris japonica 'Passion' (Pieris 'Passion' )

Common pest name

Andromeda lace bug; Pieris lace bug

Scientific pest name

Stephanitis takeyai

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Eradication was attempted 1996-2006; but pest now considered established.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel