OK
In progress indicator

Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion' (Pieris 'Polar Passion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion'

Other names

Pieris 'Polar Passion', Japanese pieris 'Polar Passion', Andromeda 'Polar Passion', Lily-of-the-valley shrub 'Polar Passion', Pieris japonica 'Ppobas'

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Polar Passion' _ 'Polar Passion' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and panicles of urn-shaped, lightly fragrant, crimson to reddish-pink flowers in throughout spring.


Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Reddish pink, Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs Lacebugs

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion' (Pieris 'Polar Passion') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion'

Other names

Pieris 'Polar Passion', Japanese pieris 'Polar Passion', Andromeda 'Polar Passion', Lily-of-the-valley shrub 'Polar Passion', Pieris japonica 'Ppobas'

Genus

Pieris Pieris

Variety or Cultivar

'Polar Passion' _ 'Polar Passion' is an upright, bushy, evergreen shrub bearing oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with creamy-white margins and panicles of urn-shaped, lightly fragrant, crimson to reddish-pink flowers in throughout spring.

Native to

China, Japan, Taiwan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

Leaves and flower nectar may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Crimson in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lacebugs

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pieris japonica 'Polar Passion' (Pieris 'Polar Passion') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun to partial shade. May need protection in winter until established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel