OK
In progress indicator

Pilea libanensis (Silver sprinkles)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pilea libanensis

Other names

Silver sprinkles, Grey artillery plant, Gray artillery plant, Pilea glauca, Pilea glaucophylla, Aluminum plant

Genus

Pilea Pilea

Species

P. libanensis - P. libanensis is a tender, compact, trailing, evergreen perennial with small, rounded, grey-green leaves.


Pilea libanensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim back leggy old growth and repot in spring. Remove old leaves as necessary. Pot on every 2-3 years.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Detach rosettes in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pilea libanensis (Silver sprinkles) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in shallow pots of loamless compost in bright, indirect light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moist soil in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pilea libanensis

Other names

Silver sprinkles, Grey artillery plant, Gray artillery plant, Pilea glauca, Pilea glaucophylla, Aluminum plant

Genus

Pilea Pilea

Species

P. libanensis - P. libanensis is a tender, compact, trailing, evergreen perennial with small, rounded, grey-green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim back leggy old growth and repot in spring. Remove old leaves as necessary. Pot on every 2-3 years.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Detach rosettes in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pilea libanensis (Silver sprinkles) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in shallow pots of loamless compost in bright, indirect light & high humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly, sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moist soil in shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel