OK
In progress indicator

Pilosella aurantiaca (Orange hawkweed)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pilosella aurantiaca

Other names

Orange hawkweed, Devil's paintbrush, Fox and cubs, Hieracium aurantiacum, Hieracium brunneocroceum, Flora's paintbrush, Grim-the-collier, Missionary weed, Golden mouse ear

Genus

Pilosella Pilosella

Species

P. aurantiaca - P. aurantiaca is a spreading, deciduous perennial with basal rosettes of elliptic to lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and tall, black-hairy stems bearing dense clusters of orange, daisy-like flowers in summer.


Pilosella aurantiaca is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Erect flower stem, Compact

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pilosella aurantiaca (Orange hawkweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, dry or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pilosella aurantiaca

Other names

Orange hawkweed, Devil's paintbrush, Fox and cubs, Hieracium aurantiacum, Hieracium brunneocroceum, Flora's paintbrush, Grim-the-collier, Missionary weed, Golden mouse ear

Genus

Pilosella Pilosella

Species

P. aurantiaca - P. aurantiaca is a spreading, deciduous perennial with basal rosettes of elliptic to lance-shaped, blue-green leaves and tall, black-hairy stems bearing dense clusters of orange, daisy-like flowers in summer.

Native to

Central Europe, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Erect flower stem, Compact


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pilosella aurantiaca (Orange hawkweed) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, dry or well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Pilosella aurantiaca (Orange hawkweed)

Pilosella aurantiaca (Orange hawkweed)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel