OK
In progress indicator

Pimpinella major 'Rosea' (Greater burnet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pimpinella major 'Rosea'

Other names

Greater burnet, Greater burnet saxifrage

Genus

Pimpinella Pimpinella

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is clump-forming perennial with feather-like leaflets of bright green and umbels of soft, lacy pink flowers.


Pimpinella major 'Rosea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pimpinella major 'Rosea' (Greater burnet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pimpinella major 'Rosea'

Other names

Greater burnet, Greater burnet saxifrage

Genus

Pimpinella Pimpinella

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is clump-forming perennial with feather-like leaflets of bright green and umbels of soft, lacy pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pimpinella major 'Rosea' (Greater burnet) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Pimpinella major 'Rosea' (Greater burnet)

Pimpinella major 'Rosea' (Greater burnet)

Geranium pratense 'Mrs Kendall Clarke' and Pimpinella major 'Rosea'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel