OK
In progress indicator

Pimpinella saxifraga (Burnet saxifrage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pimpinella saxifraga

Other names

Burnet saxifrage, Bennet, Pimpinel

Genus

Pimpinella Pimpinella

Species

P. saxifraga - P. saxifraga is an erect perennial with triangular, pinnate, mid-green leaves and compound umbels of tiny white flowers in summer.


Pimpinella saxifraga is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Consumption may cause photo-sensitivity. Care should be taken as Pimpenella contains essential oil and saponins.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation

Seeds require cold stratification. Sow fresh seed immediately. Otherwise, sow in a cold frame or in situ if there is a sufficient number of seeds.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pimpinella saxifraga (Burnet saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pimpinella saxifraga

Other names

Burnet saxifrage, Bennet, Pimpinel

Genus

Pimpinella Pimpinella

Species

P. saxifraga - P. saxifraga is an erect perennial with triangular, pinnate, mid-green leaves and compound umbels of tiny white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Consumption may cause photo-sensitivity. Care should be taken as Pimpenella contains essential oil and saponins.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flowers to encourage a second flowering. Deadhead to prevent self-seeding around the garden.

Propagation

Seeds require cold stratification. Sow fresh seed immediately. Otherwise, sow in a cold frame or in situ if there is a sufficient number of seeds.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pimpinella saxifraga (Burnet saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Avoid wet, heavy soils.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer Tracy Foster. Children from Flamborough Primary school have been helping Welcome to Yorkshire start work on their most ambitious Chelsea show garden yet. read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel