OK
In progress indicator

Pinellia cordata (Miniature green dragon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinellia cordata

Other names

Miniature green dragon, Sweet arum, Bubblegum mouse plant

Genus

Pinellia Pinellia

Species

P. cordata - P. cordata is a compact, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with arrow-shaped, dark green leaves, pale green at the veins and dark purple beneath. Cylindrical, fragrant, dull yellow-green spathes bloom in late summer and early autumn.


Pinellia cordata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe. Detach bulbils in late summer. May self-seed readily from bulbils. Remove bulbils before they drop to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinellia cordata (Miniature green dragon) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant tubers 10-15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, preferably acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Prefers cool conditions and may go dormant in hot, dry summers. Less invasive than others Pinellia species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinellia cordata

Other names

Miniature green dragon, Sweet arum, Bubblegum mouse plant

Genus

Pinellia Pinellia

Species

P. cordata - P. cordata is a compact, clump-forming, tuberous perennial with arrow-shaped, dark green leaves, pale green at the veins and dark purple beneath. Cylindrical, fragrant, dull yellow-green spathes bloom in late summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back leaves until they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe. Detach bulbils in late summer. May self-seed readily from bulbils. Remove bulbils before they drop to restrict spread.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinellia cordata (Miniature green dragon) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Edging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant tubers 10-15cm deep in spring in fertile, humus-rich, preferably acid to neutral, well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Prefers cool conditions and may go dormant in hot, dry summers. Less invasive than others Pinellia species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel