OK
In progress indicator

Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact' (Bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact'

Other names

Bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Rocky Mountain bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Awned-cone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Hickory pine 'Sherwood Compact', Colorado bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Pinus longaeva 'Sherwood Compact'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sherwood Compact' _ 'Sherwood Compact' is a slow-growing, dense, conical, evergreen, coniferous shrub with upturned branches bearing needle-like, mid-green leaves in groups of five and bristly, ovoid, brown female cones.


Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Conical, Dense

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , Rust Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact' (Bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers fertile soil. Extremely slow-growing. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact'

Other names

Bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Rocky Mountain bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Awned-cone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Hickory pine 'Sherwood Compact', Colorado bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact', Pinus longaeva 'Sherwood Compact'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Sherwood Compact' _ 'Sherwood Compact' is a slow-growing, dense, conical, evergreen, coniferous shrub with upturned branches bearing needle-like, mid-green leaves in groups of five and bristly, ovoid, brown female cones.

Native to

Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Conical, Dense


Colour

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus aristata 'Sherwood Compact' (Bristlecone pine 'Sherwood Compact') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers fertile soil. Extremely slow-growing. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel