OK
In progress indicator

Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea' (Arolla pine 'Pygmaea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea'

Other names

Arolla pine 'Pygmaea', Swiss stone pine 'Pygmaea', Siberian cedar pine 'Pygmaea', Russian cedar 'Pygmaea', Siberian cedar 'Pygmaea', Dwarf Arolla pine, Dwarf Swiss stone pine , Pinus pumila 'Pygmaea'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pygmaea' _ 'Pygmaea' is a compact, broadly conical evergreen, coniferous tree with fissured, dark grey bark, needle-like, dark blue-green leaves in groups of five, and broadly oblong to conical, dark purple cones containing edible, wingless seeds.


Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , Rust Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. If two leaders (trunks) form on young plants, remove one to create a single-stemmed specimen. Prune from late summer to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea' (Arolla pine 'Pygmaea') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Best with good air circulation. Does not tolerate hot summer climates. May be short-lived if grown in shallow chalk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea'

Other names

Arolla pine 'Pygmaea', Swiss stone pine 'Pygmaea', Siberian cedar pine 'Pygmaea', Russian cedar 'Pygmaea', Siberian cedar 'Pygmaea', Dwarf Arolla pine, Dwarf Swiss stone pine , Pinus pumila 'Pygmaea'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pygmaea' _ 'Pygmaea' is a compact, broadly conical evergreen, coniferous tree with fissured, dark grey bark, needle-like, dark blue-green leaves in groups of five, and broadly oblong to conical, dark purple cones containing edible, wingless seeds.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. If two leaders (trunks) form on young plants, remove one to create a single-stemmed specimen. Prune from late summer to midwinter only.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus cembra 'Pygmaea' (Arolla pine 'Pygmaea') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Best with good air circulation. Does not tolerate hot summer climates. May be short-lived if grown in shallow chalk.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel