OK
In progress indicator

Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph' (Beach pine 'Chief Joseph')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph'

Other names

Beach pine 'Chief Joseph', Lodgepole pine 'Chief Joseph', Bolander beach pine 'Chief Joseph', Twisted-branch pine 'Chief Joseph', Pinus contorta var. latifolia 'Chief Joseph', Shore pine 'Chief Joseph'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chief Joseph' _ 'Chief Joseph' is a slow-growing, broadly conical to irregular shrub with needle-like, yellow-green leaves turning golden-yellow in winter.


Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , Rust Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph' (Beach pine 'Chief Joseph') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph'

Other names

Beach pine 'Chief Joseph', Lodgepole pine 'Chief Joseph', Bolander beach pine 'Chief Joseph', Twisted-branch pine 'Chief Joseph', Pinus contorta var. latifolia 'Chief Joseph', Shore pine 'Chief Joseph'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Chief Joseph' _ 'Chief Joseph' is a slow-growing, broadly conical to irregular shrub with needle-like, yellow-green leaves turning golden-yellow in winter.

Native to

Oregon (United States)

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus contorta 'Chief Joseph' (Beach pine 'Chief Joseph') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel