OK
In progress indicator

Pinus echinata (Shortleaf pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
18m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus echinata

Other names

Shortleaf pine, Short-leaf pine, Shortleaf yellow pine, Southern yellow pine, Yellow pine, Shortstraw pine, Arkansas pine, Longtag pine, Spruce pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. echinata - P. echinata is a broadly conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with needle-like, blue-green leaves in bundles of two. Cylindrical brown cones with spiny scales don't form until trees are at least twenty years old.


Pinus echinata is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast , Rust Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Sometimes sold as a standard. No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus echinata (Shortleaf pine) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions but prefers sandy loams. Will tolerate light shade in climates with hot summers. Does not tolerate air pollutants. Forms a deep taproot so tends to be difficult to transplant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus echinata

Other names

Shortleaf pine, Short-leaf pine, Shortleaf yellow pine, Southern yellow pine, Yellow pine, Shortstraw pine, Arkansas pine, Longtag pine, Spruce pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. echinata - P. echinata is a broadly conical, coniferous, evergreen tree with needle-like, blue-green leaves in bundles of two. Cylindrical brown cones with spiny scales don't form until trees are at least twenty years old.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast , Rust

General care

Pruning

Sometimes sold as a standard. No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus echinata (Shortleaf pine) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions but prefers sandy loams. Will tolerate light shade in climates with hot summers. Does not tolerate air pollutants. Forms a deep taproot so tends to be difficult to transplant.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel