OK
In progress indicator

Pinus 'Marie Bregeon' (Pine 'Marie Bregeon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus 'Marie Bregeon'

Other names

Pine 'Marie Bregeon', Dwarf pine 'Marie Bregeon', Pinus 'Marie Bregéon', Pinus nigra 'Marie Bregeon'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Bregeon' _ 'Marie Bregeon' is a compact, rounded, evergreen, coniferous shrub with needle-like, light to mid-green leaves. Small, ovoid cones ripen brown in autumn.


Pinus 'Marie Bregeon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus 'Marie Bregeon' (Pine 'Marie Bregeon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus 'Marie Bregeon'

Other names

Pine 'Marie Bregeon', Dwarf pine 'Marie Bregeon', Pinus 'Marie Bregéon', Pinus nigra 'Marie Bregeon'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Marie Bregeon' _ 'Marie Bregeon' is a compact, rounded, evergreen, coniferous shrub with needle-like, light to mid-green leaves. Small, ovoid cones ripen brown in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus 'Marie Bregeon' (Pine 'Marie Bregeon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Up on the roof: How to design the perfect roof garden

By John Wyer of Bowles & Wyer. Imagine yourself up on the roof, surrounded by buildings, but somehow slightly removed from the hustle and bustle of life below: scanning the city from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel