OK
In progress indicator

Pinus monticola (Western white pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
30m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus monticola

Other names

Western white pine, Silver pine, California mountain pine, Idaho pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. monticola - P. monticola is a narrowly conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with thin, soft, needle-like, blue-green leaves borne in groups of five. Large, slender, cylindrical, pale brown cones take two years to mature.


Pinus monticola is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly conical

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus monticola (Western white pine) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus monticola

Other names

Western white pine, Silver pine, California mountain pine, Idaho pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. monticola - P. monticola is a narrowly conical, evergreen, coniferous tree with thin, soft, needle-like, blue-green leaves borne in groups of five. Large, slender, cylindrical, pale brown cones take two years to mature.

Native to

Northwestern United States, Western Canada

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly conical


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus monticola (Western white pine) will reach a height of 30m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Rock, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel