OK
In progress indicator

Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold' (Dwarf mountain pine 'Winter Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold'

Other names

Dwarf mountain pine 'Winter Gold', Dwarf mugo pine 'Winter Gold', Dwarf mugho pine 'Winter Gold', Pinus mugo 'Wintergold'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Gold' _ 'Winter Gold' is a compact, cushion- to mound-forming, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with upright stems bearing needle-like, dark green leaves, bright Small, ovoid cones ripen brown in autumn.


Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Foliage

Dark-green, Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-green in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold' (Dwarf mountain pine 'Winter Gold') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold'

Other names

Dwarf mountain pine 'Winter Gold', Dwarf mugo pine 'Winter Gold', Dwarf mugho pine 'Winter Gold', Pinus mugo 'Wintergold'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Winter Gold' _ 'Winter Gold' is a compact, cushion- to mound-forming, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with upright stems bearing needle-like, dark green leaves, bright Small, ovoid cones ripen brown in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow, Dark-green in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus mugo 'Winter Gold' (Dwarf mountain pine 'Winter Gold') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Endless Knot Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. This tiny Zen garden in Blackheath was inspired by the clients' extensive travels in Asia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel