OK
In progress indicator

Pinus nigra 'Helga' (Austrian pine 'Helga')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus nigra 'Helga'

Other names

Austrian pine 'Helga', Austrian black pine 'Helga', Black pine 'Helga', Larch pine 'Helga', Corsican pine 'Helga', Calabrian pine 'Helga'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Helga' _ 'Helga' is a compact, rounded to broadly conical, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with paired, needle-like, dark green leaves and ovoid, green cones maturing pale brown.


Pinus nigra 'Helga' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact, Rounded

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus nigra 'Helga' (Austrian pine 'Helga') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus nigra 'Helga'

Other names

Austrian pine 'Helga', Austrian black pine 'Helga', Black pine 'Helga', Larch pine 'Helga', Corsican pine 'Helga', Calabrian pine 'Helga'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Helga' _ 'Helga' is a compact, rounded to broadly conical, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with paired, needle-like, dark green leaves and ovoid, green cones maturing pale brown.

Native to

Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus nigra 'Helga' (Austrian pine 'Helga') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel