OK
In progress indicator

Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon' (Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon'

Other names

Larch pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Black pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregéon', Pinus nigra 'Brepo', Dwarf Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pierrick Bregeon' _ 'Pierrick Bregeon' is a compact, rounded or mound-forming, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with paired, needle-like, dark green leaves and ovoid, green cones maturing pale brown.


Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon' (Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Best in sheltered position. Sometimes grafted a standard.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon'

Other names

Larch pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Black pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregéon', Pinus nigra 'Brepo', Dwarf Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon', Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pierrick Bregeon' _ 'Pierrick Bregeon' is a compact, rounded or mound-forming, slow-growing, evergreen, coniferous shrub with paired, needle-like, dark green leaves and ovoid, green cones maturing pale brown.

Native to

Southeastern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus nigra 'Pierrick Bregeon' (Austrian pine 'Pierrick Bregeon') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Best in sheltered position. Sometimes grafted a standard.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel