OK
In progress indicator

Pinus pinaster (Maritime pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus pinaster

Other names

Maritime pine, Cluster pine, European turpentine, Pinaster, Seaside pine , Star pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. pinaster - P. pinaster is a coniferous, evergreen tree with a spreading, domed crown, stiff, paired, needle-like, grey-green leaves and brown cones that persist on the tree for several years.


Pinus pinaster is: Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Open branches, Spreading

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Prune to one central leader when young.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus pinaster (Maritime pine) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus pinaster

Other names

Maritime pine, Cluster pine, European turpentine, Pinaster, Seaside pine , Star pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. pinaster - P. pinaster is a coniferous, evergreen tree with a spreading, domed crown, stiff, paired, needle-like, grey-green leaves and brown cones that persist on the tree for several years.

Native to

Mediterranean, Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Prune to one central leader when young.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus pinaster (Maritime pine) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Coastal, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel