OK
In progress indicator

Pinus rigida (Pitch pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
18m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus rigida

Other names

Pitch pine, Northern pitch pine, Sap pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. rigida - P. rigida is large, conical or oval, evergreen, coniferous tree becoming irregular with age and thick, stiff, needle-like, dark grey-green leaves are borne in groups of three. Yellow-brown cones persist on the tree for several years.


Pinus rigida is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Domed, Irregular

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

The only pine that tends to produce suckers. Requires little to no pruning except the removal of suckers as they form.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus rigida (Pitch pine) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Often found on poor, sandy soil that cannot support other species. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus rigida

Other names

Pitch pine, Northern pitch pine, Sap pine

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. rigida - P. rigida is large, conical or oval, evergreen, coniferous tree becoming irregular with age and thick, stiff, needle-like, dark grey-green leaves are borne in groups of three. Yellow-brown cones persist on the tree for several years.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Domed, Irregular


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

The only pine that tends to produce suckers. Requires little to no pruning except the removal of suckers as they form.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus rigida (Pitch pine) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy, acid to neutral soil in full sun. Often found on poor, sandy soil that cannot support other species. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel