OK
In progress indicator

Pinus strobus 'Radiata' (Eastern white pine 'Radiata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus strobus 'Radiata'

Other names

Eastern white pine 'Radiata', Weymouth pine 'Radiata', North American white pine 'Radiata', American pumpkin pine 'Radiata'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Radiata' _ 'Radiata' is a compact, rounded then conical, evergreen, coniferous shrubs with needle-like, blue-green leaves borne in fives, and, when mature, cylindrical, tapered, green female cones, ripening to brown.


Pinus strobus 'Radiata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Rounded

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Honey fungus , Pine needle cast , Rust , White pine blister rust Honey fungus , Pine needle cast , Rust , White pine blister rust

General care

Pruning

Typically, no pruning is required. To maintain a compact, rounded shape, remove the central leader as it begins to develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus strobus 'Radiata' (Eastern white pine 'Radiata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived on shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus strobus 'Radiata'

Other names

Eastern white pine 'Radiata', Weymouth pine 'Radiata', North American white pine 'Radiata', American pumpkin pine 'Radiata'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Radiata' _ 'Radiata' is a compact, rounded then conical, evergreen, coniferous shrubs with needle-like, blue-green leaves borne in fives, and, when mature, cylindrical, tapered, green female cones, ripening to brown.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Rounded


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Pine needle cast , Rust , White pine blister rust

General care

Pruning

Typically, no pruning is required. To maintain a compact, rounded shape, remove the central leader as it begins to develop.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus strobus 'Radiata' (Eastern white pine 'Radiata') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. May be short-lived on shallow, chalky soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel