OK
In progress indicator

Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris

Other names

Scots pine, Scotch pine, Scots fir, Norway fir, Baltic redwood, Yellow deal, European turpentine, Bish apples, Archangel redwood, Scotch fir

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. sylvestris - P. sylvestris is an evergreen coniferous tree growing very large with a long, bare and straight trunk topped by a rounded or flat-topped mass of glaucous blue-green foliage turning dark yellow-green in winter.


Pinus sylvestris is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any sunny aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris

Other names

Scots pine, Scotch pine, Scots fir, Norway fir, Baltic redwood, Yellow deal, European turpentine, Bish apples, Archangel redwood, Scotch fir

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Species

P. sylvestris - P. sylvestris is an evergreen coniferous tree growing very large with a long, bare and straight trunk topped by a rounded or flat-topped mass of glaucous blue-green foliage turning dark yellow-green in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in any sunny aspect.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pinus sylvestris

These magnificent trees are of course unsuitable for small or medium-sized gardens but several small birds eat the seeds. This is one of only a handful of species of conifers native to Britain… read more

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Pinus sylvestris (Scots pine)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Morgan Stanley Garden

Morgan Stanley is returning to Chelsea Flower Show for a third consecutive year with ‘The Morgan Stanley Garden’ designed by Chris Beardshaw. read more

View all 24 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel