OK
In progress indicator

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns' (Scots pine 'Albyns')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns'

Other names

Scots pine 'Albyns', Scot's pine 'Albyns', Scotch pine 'Albyns', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn's Prostrata', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn Prostrata', Pinus sylvestris 'Albynn’s Prostrate'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albyns' _ 'Albyns' is a vigorous, prostrate, spreading, coniferous, evergreen shrub with thick, glossy, slightly twisted, needle-like, blue-green leaves. Oval to conical, green female cones ripen to grey or reddish-brown and may persist on the tree for years.


Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns' is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Irregular

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Pine needle cast Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns' (Scots pine 'Albyns') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns'

Other names

Scots pine 'Albyns', Scot's pine 'Albyns', Scotch pine 'Albyns', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn's Prostrata', Pinus sylvestris 'Albyn Prostrata', Pinus sylvestris 'Albynn’s Prostrate'

Genus

Pinus Pinus

Variety or Cultivar

'Albyns' _ 'Albyns' is a vigorous, prostrate, spreading, coniferous, evergreen shrub with thick, glossy, slightly twisted, needle-like, blue-green leaves. Oval to conical, green female cones ripen to grey or reddish-brown and may persist on the tree for years.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Broadly columnar, Irregular


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Adelgids , Aphids , Pine shoot moth , Sawflies

Specific diseases

Pine needle cast

General care

Pruning

Little or no pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pinus sylvestris 'Albyns' (Scots pine 'Albyns') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel